Potential supervisors

The following represents a list of potential PhD supervisors covering a breadth of research expertise spread across our E3 DTP partnership. If you are interested in formulating your own PhD research project and believe that one or more of the supervisors listed has the expertise to supervise you (and could help you in formulating your project), you are encouraged to contact them directly.

Schools at the University of Edinburgh:

Biology
Colegrave, Nick Dr
Cunningham, Emma Dr
Hadfield, Jarrod Dr
Keightley, Peter Professor
Kruuk, Loeske Professor
Little, Tom Professor
Moorad, Jacob Dr
Obbard, Darren Dr
Pemberton, Josephine Professor
Phillimore, Albert Dr
Ross, Laura Dr
Sharp, Paul Professor
Smiseth, Per Dr

The Business School
Ascui, Francisco

Chemistry
Arnold, Polly Professor
Heal, Mathew Dr
Shaver, Michael Dr
Uhrin, Dusan Dr

Geosciences
Attal, Mikael Dr
Bingham, Robert Dr
Bollasina, Massimo Dr
Bromiley, Geoffrey Dr
Brusatte, Stephen Dr
Butler, Ian Dr
Cowie, Greg Dr
Curtis, Andrew Professor
de Hoog, Cees-Jan Dr
Dexter, Kyle Dr
Dugmore, Andrew Professor
Essery, Richard Dr
Goldberg, Daniel Dr
Gourmelen, Noel Dr
Graham, Margaret Dr
Heal, Kate Dr
Hegerl, Gabriel Professor
Hein, Andrew Dr
Jackson, Gail Dr
Komabayashi, Tetsuya Dr
Kirstein, Linda Dr
Lehmann, Caroline Dr
Masek, Ondrej Dr
Mitchard, Edward Dr
McDermott, Christopher Dr
McLeod, Andy Dr
Moncrieff, John Professor
Mudd, Simon Dr
Myers-Smith, Isla Dr
Newton, Anthony Dr
Nichol, Caroline Dr
Nienow, Pete Professor
Palmer, Paul Professor
Panagiotakopulu, Eva Dr
Saunders, Kate Dr
Sinclair, Hugh Professor
Stevenson, David Professor
Thomas, Alexander Dr
Tudhope, Alexander Professor
Whaler, Kathy Professor
Wilson, Meriwether  Dr
Wood, Rachel Professor

Mathematics
Branicki, Michal Dr
Maddison, James Dr
Richtarik, Peter Dr
Vanneste,  Jacques Professor

Physics and Astronomy
Biller, Beth Dr
Cockell, Charles Professor
Filipiak, M J Dr

University of Edinburgh Centres and Networks:

Centre for Science at Extreme Conditions
Attfield, Paul Professor

National Facilities and Other Research Organisations:

British Geological Survey
Beggan, Ciaran Dr
Fiona Fordyce
Horstwood, Matthew Dr
MacDonald, Alan Professor
Macmillan, Susan Dr
Naden, Jon Dr

Centre for Ecology and Hydrology
Blyth, Eleanor Dr
Burthe, Sarah Dr
Carvalho, Laurence Dr
Daunt, Francis Dr
Dinsmore, Kerry Dr
Drewer, Julia Dr
Nemitz, Eiko Dr
Skiba, Ute Dr
Spears, Bryan Dr
Vanbergen, J Adam Dr
Whitaker, Jeanette Dr

National Centre for Atmospheric Science
Whitehouse, Louise Dr

Forest Research
Shah, Nadeem Dr
Siebecke, Lukas
Smith, Mike
Perks, Mike Dr

Scottish Universities Environmental Research Centre (SUERC)
Ascough, Philippa Dr
Boyce, Adrian Professor
Cook, Gordon Professor
Ellam, Rob Professor
Stuart, Fin Professor

Scottish Association for Marine Science (SAMS)
Black, Kenneth Professor
Cunningham, Stuart Dr
Cottier, Finlo Dr
Crocket, Kirsty Dr
Davidson, Keith Professor
Day, John Dr
Fox, Clive Dr
Leakey, Ray Dr
Narayanaswamy, Bhavani Dr
Pond, David Dr
Sayer, Martin Dr
Tett, Paul Professor
Wilson, Ben Dr

National Museums of Scotland
Fraser, Nick Dr
Kitchener, Andrew Dr
 Walcott, Rachel Dr

Biomathematics & Statistics Scotland
Butler, Adam
Innocent, Giles Dr
Kettle,Helen Dr
Marion, Glenn Dr
McKendrick, Iain
Palarea-Albaladejo, Javier Dr

Scotland’s Rural College (SRUC)
Hocart, Mark

Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh
Ellis, Christopher Dr
Helfer, Stephan Dr
Hollingsworth, Pete Professor
Hughes, Mark Dr
Kidner, Catherine Dr
Newman, Mark
Pendry, Colin Dr
Pennington, Toby Professor
Särkinen, Tiina Dr

Industry and Policy:

International Institute for Environment and Development
Nhantumbo, Isilda Dr

LTS International
Wilson, Kirsty